CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Pradeep Shah
ZyVet Animal Health Inc.
73B Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534-3601

RE: The tariff classification of Carprofen Chewable Tablets and Enrofloxacin Flavored Antibacterial Tablets in dosage form, from India and China, respectively

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated May 10, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Carprofen, imported in 25 mg, 75 mg, and 100 mg chewable tablets, is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). It is indicated for the relief of pain and inflammation associated with osteoarthritis and for the control of postoperative pain associated with soft tissue and orthopedic surgeries in dogs.  

Enrofloxacin, imported in 22.7 mg, 68 mg, and 136 mg flavored antibacterial tablets, is a fluoroquinolone antibacterial drug. It is indicated for use in dogs and cats for the management of diseases associated with bacteria susceptible to enrofloxacin.  In your letter you indicated Enrofloxacin Flavored Antibacterial Tablets will be imported from India.

The applicable subheading for the Carprofen Chewable Tablets and Enrofloxacin Flavored Antibacterial Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9203, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: For veterinary use.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division